2015 Colorado State Taxidermy Championships

MAJOR AWARDS CONSERVATION & ARTIST AWARDS BEST OF CATEGORIES

RESULTS by DIVISION EVENT PICTURES CTA WEBSITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breakthrough Award 'Best of Show'  
Josh Gustad
Mountain Lion
       
         
Best Professional Entry
TJ Synder
American Coot
       
 
Best Novice Entry
Randy Cooper
Largemouth Bass
       
 
  Best Youth Entry
No Entries
 
       
 
Van Dykes Award Most Original and Creative
TJ Snyder
American Coots
       
 
Colorado Mule Deer Challenge
Mark Zimmerman
Mule Deer Pedestal Mount
       
 
Colorado Bird Challenge
Sam Cahoy
Pintail
       
 
  Colorado Fish Challenge
No Entries
Walleye
       
 
Colorado Mammal Challange
Steve Rolan
Badger
       
 
WASCO Award - Most Artistic
Bret Kirk
Canada Goose and Teal
       
 
Polytranspar Award by WASCO
James Salazar
Rainbow Trout
       
 
The Woody Award by Taxidermy Today Magazine
Bret Kirk
Goose and Teal 'Best of Show Runner Up'
       
 
Best of Show
Josh Gustad
Mountain Lion
       
 
Star Fish Award by Star Fish Replicas
Randy Cooper
Largemouth Bass
       
 
People's Choice
Charles Freudenthal
Bobcat and Quail
       
 
UTA Artisan Taxidermist Choice Best of Show
Steve Rolan
Black Bear
       
 
Competitors Award - Four Entries Required
Sam Cahoy  
1st Place
       
Josh Gustad 2nd Place
       
Troy Hawkins 3rd Place
       
         
 
             
      McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
      Gerald Blackwelder
             
 
             
      Research Manikins Novice
    Randy Cooper
      Largemouth Bass      
 
 
  McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards
         
  Bird   Brian Snyder   American Crow
         
Fish   James Salazar   Rainbow Trout
         
Gamehead   Mark Zimmerman   Elk
         
Lifesize Steve Rolan Black Bear
         

 

© 2013 Colorado Taxidermist Association, Inc.- All Right Reserved