2014 Colorado State Taxidermy Championships

MAJOR AWARDS CONSERVATION & ARTIST AWARDS BEST OF CATEGORIES

RESULTS by DIVISION EVENT PICTURES CTA WEBSITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breakthrough Award 'Best of Show'  
Josh Gustad
Brown Bear
       
         
Best Professional Entry
James Salazar
Brown Trout
       
 
Best Novice Entry
Tim Cooley
Mule Deer
       
 
Best Youth Entry
Daicee Ungerman
Black Bear
       
 
Van Dykes Award Most Original and Creative
Brian Snyder
Himalayan Monal
       
 
Colorado Mule Deer Challenge
Mark Zimmerman
Mule Deer Pedestal Mount
       
 
Colorado Bird Challenge
Grant Wilborn
Canada Goose
       
 
  Colorado Fish Challenge
No Entries
Walleye
       
 
Colorado Mammal Challange
Josh Gustad
Bobcat
       
 
WASCO Award - Most Artistic
Dirk Bawden
Springbok
       
 
Polytranspar Award by WASCO
James Salazar
Brown Trout
       
 
The Woody Award by Taxidermy Today Magazine
Mark Zimmerman
Elk 'Best of Show Runner Up'
       
 
Best of Show
Josh Gustad
Brown Bear
       
 
Star Fish Award by Star Fish Replicas
James Salazar
Brown Trout
       
 
People's Choice
Mark Zimmerman
Elk
       
 
UTA Artisan Taxidermist Choice Best of Show
Mark Zimmerman
Elk
       
 
Competitors Award - Four Entries Required
Josh Gustad  
1st Place
       
Mark Gustad 2nd Place
       
Grant Willborn 3rd Place
       
         
 
             
      McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
      Bill Huber
             
 
             
      Research Manikins Novice
    Tim Cooley
      Mule Deer      
 
 
  McKenzie Taxidermist Choice Awards
         
  Bird   Brian Snyder   Pacific Brants
         
Fish   James Salazar   Brown Trout
         
Gamehead   Mark Zimmerman   Elk
         
Lifesize Mark Gustad Red Fox
         

 

© 2013 Colorado Taxidermist Association, Inc.- All Right Reserved